JOIN MCCA

Past Honorees List

Here is the complete list of our past Employer of Choice Award honorees.

2015

Fannie Mae
Brian P. Brooks
(Mid-Atlantic)
BMO Financial Group
Simon Fish
(Midwest)
New York Life Insurance Company
Sheila K Davidson
(Northeast)
Darden Restaurants
Tony Morrow
(South)
Southern California Edison Company
Russell C. Swartz
(West)
 

2014

GlaxoSmithKline
Dan Troy
(Mid-Atlantic)
Cummins Inc.
Sharon R. Barner
(Midwest)
Prudential Financial
Susan L. Blount
(Northeast)
BP America Inc.
Rupert Bondy
(South)
Xcel Energy
Scott Wilensky
(West)
 

2013

Comcast Cable Communications
Douglas Gaston
(Mid-Atlantic)
Target
Timothy Baer
(Midwest)
Aetna, Inc.
William J. Casazza
(Northeast)
Entergy Corporation
Marcus V. Brown
(South)
Toyota Motor Sales
Christopher P. Reynolds
(West)

2012

H.J. Heinz Company
Theodore N. Bobby
(Mid-Atlantic)
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
Patricia R. Hatler
(Midwest)
Morgan Stanley
Eric F. Grossman
(Northeast)
DHL
Joshua B. Frank
(South)
Chevron Corporation
R. Hewitt Pate
(West)
 

2011

Altria Client Services
?Denise F. Keane
(Mid-Atlantic)
3M Company
Marschall I. Smith
(Midwest)
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company
Mark Roellig
(Northeast)
United Parcel Service
Teri McClure
(South)
Pacific Gas & Electric Company
Hyun Park
(West)
 

2010

Pepco Holdings Inc.
Kirk J. Emge
(Mid-Atlantic)
GlaxoSmithKline
Daniel Troy
(Mid-Atlantic)
Capital One
Steve Gannon
(Mid-Atlantic)
MillerCoors
Karen Ripley
(Midwest)
Kraft Foods
Marc Firestone
(Midwest)
Wells Fargo
James Strother
(Midwest)
Boehringer Ingelheim
Marla Persky
(Northeast)
Staples, Inc.
Kristin Campbell
(Northeast)
MetLife
Nick Latrenta
(Northeast)
Shell Oil Company
William C. Lowrey
(South)
AT&T
Wayne Watts
(South)
CITGO Petroleum Corporation
Dean Hasseman
(South)
Southern California Edison Company
Steve Pickett
(West)
Clorox
Laura Stein
(West)
Synopsys, Inc.
Brian Cabrera
(West)

2009

Duke Energy
Marc E. Manly
(Mid-Atlantic)
XO Communications, L.L.C
Simone Wu
(Mid-Atlantic)
Exelon Corporation
William Von Hoene
(Midwest)
KeyCorp
Paul Harris
(Midwest)
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Sandra Leung
(Northeast)
Xerox Corporation
Don Liu
(Northeast)
The Coca Cola Company
Geoffrey J. Kelly
(South)
American Airlines
Gary F. Kennedy
(South)
Google Inc.
Kent Walker
(West)
Qwest Communications International Inc.
Rich Baer
(West)
 

2008

Freddie Mac
Robert E. Bostrom
(Mid-Atlantic)
Bank of America Corporation
Timothy J. Mayopoulos
(Mid-Atlantic)
Cargill, Incorporated
Steve Euller
(Midwest)
Eaton Corporation
Mark D. McGuire
(Midwest)
Prudential Financial, Inc.
Susan Blount
(Northeast)
TIAA-CREF
George Madison
(Northeast)
Waste Management
Rick Wittenbraker
(South)
Genentech, Inc.
Sean Johnston
(South)
Sony Electronics Inc.
Michael T. Williams
(West)
Qwest Communications International Inc.
Rich Baer
(West)
 

2007

There were no Employer of Choice award winners in 2007, due to the celebration of MCCA's 10 year anniversary.

2006

AOL LLC
Randall J. Boe
(Mid-Atlantic)
Discovery Communications Inc.
Doug Coblens
(Mid-Atlantic)
Comcast Cable
Doug Gaston
(Mid-Atlantic)
General Mills, Inc.
Siri S. Marshall
(Midwest)
Eaton Corporation
Douglas G. Scrivner
(Midwest)
BP America Inc.
Stephen R. Winters
(Midwest)
General Electric Company
Brackett B. Denniston III
(Northeast)
Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
Tracey L. Matura
(Northeast)
Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Gregory K. Palm and Esta Eiger Stecher
(Northeast)
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Thomas A. Mars
(South)
Mary Kay Inc.e
Nathan Moor
(South)
Sempra Energy
Javade Chaudhri
(West)
Taco Bell Corp.
Steven L. Emmons
(West)
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.
Steven R. Zatkin
(West)
 

2005

Rolls-Royce North America Inc.
Thomas P. Dale
(Mid-Atlantic)
Rohm and Haas Company
Robert Lonergan
(Mid-Atlantic)
United States Postal Service
Mary Anne Gibbons
(Mid-Atlantic)
Aon Corporation
D. Cameron Findlay
(Midwest)
Tribune Company
Crane H. Kenney
(Midwest)
Kellogg Company
Gary H. Pilnick
(Midwest)
New York Life Insurance Company
Sheila K. Davidson
(Northeast)
The E.W. Scripps Company
Robert J. Gerrard, Jr.
(Northeast)
Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.
Kenneth S. Siegel
(Northeast)
Cingular Wireless
Joaquin Carnonell
(South)
Cox Communications
James Hatcher
(South)
Blockbuster Inc.
Edward Stead
(South)
Palm, Inc.
Mary E. Doyle
(West)
Levi Strauss & Co.
Albert F. Moreno
(West)
Microsoft Corporation
Bradford L. Smith
(West)
 

2004

Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.
CG Appleby
(Mid-Atlantic)
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP
Glenn M. Engelmann
(Mid-Atlantic)
CIGNA Corporation
Judith Soltz
(Mid-Atlantic)
The Boeing Company
Doug G. Bain
(Midwest)
S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.
David Hecker
(Midwest)
Motorola, Inc.
A. Peter Lawson
(Midwest)
Pfizer Inc.
Jeffrey B. Kindler
(Northern)
Verizon Wireless
Steve Zipperstein
(Northern)
Dell Inc.
Thomas B. Green
(South)
Kimberly-Clark Corporation
Ronald D. McCray
(South)
Office Depot Inc.
David C. Fannin
(South)
Starbucks Corporation
Paula E. Boggs
(West)
Nike, Inc.
James C. Carter
(West)
Sun Microsystems Inc.
Michael A. Dillon
(West)

2003

US Airways, Inc.
Elizabeth K. Lanier
(Mid-Atlantic)
Sodexho, Inc.
Robert A. Stern
(Mid-Atlantic)
Target Corporation
James T. Hale
(Midwest)
Pepsi Beverages and Foods
Thomas J. Ryan
(Midwest)
Cardinal Health, Inc.
Paul S. Williams
(Midwest)
FleetBoston Financial Corporation
Gary A. Spiess
(Northeast)
Reuters America Inc.
Nancy C. Gardner
(Northeast)
Duke Energy Corporation
Richard W. Blackburn
(South)
Texas Instruments Incorporated
Joseph F. Hubach
(South)
PNM Resources
Patrick T. Ortiz
(South)
Visa International
Guy Rounsaville, Jr.
(West)
Washington Mutual, Inc.
Fay Chapman
(West)
Gap Inc.
Lauri Shanahan
(West)
 

2002

Wachovia Corporation
Mark Treanor
(Mid-Atlantic)
Sunoco, Inc.
Michael Kuritzkes
(Mid-Atlantic)
Fannie Mae
Ann Kappler
(Mid-Atlantic)
Federated Department Stores
Dennis Broderick
(Midwest)
Sara Lee Corporation
Roderick Palmore
(Midwest)
Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
Stewart S. Hudnut
(Midwest)
McDonald's Corporation
Gloria Santona
(Midwest)
FleetBoston Financial Corporation
Gary A. Spiess
(Northeast)
Reuters America Inc.
Nancy C. Gardner
(Northeast)
Southwest Airlines Co.
Deborah Ackerman
(South)
SBC Communiations, Inc.
James D. Ellis
(South)
Intel Corporation
F. Thomas Dunlap, Jr.
(West)
Hilton Hotels Corporation
Madeleine A. Kleiner
(West)
Wells Fargo & Company
Stanley S. Stroup
(West)
 

2001

Bank of America Corporation
Paul J. Polking
(Mid-Atlantic)
Gannett Co., Inc.
Thomas L. Chapple
(Mid-Atlantic)
Arnold & Porter LLP
James Sandman
(Mid-Atlantic)
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Anastasia D. Kelly
(Midwest)
Ford Motor Company
Dennis E. Ross
(Midwest)
UBS Financial Services Inc.
Theodore A. Levine
(Northeast)
International Paper Company
William B. Lytton
(Northeast)
Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
Christopher C. Mansfield
(Northeast)
Compaq Computer Corporation
Thomas Siekman
(South)
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Jeffrey Reitman
(South)
Shell Oil Company
Catherine Lamboley
(South)
Intel Corporation
F. Thomas Dunlap, Jr.
(West)
Hilton Hotels Corporation
Madeleine A. Kleiner
(West)
Wells Fargo & Company
Stanley S. Stroup
(West)

2000

US Airways, Inc.
Lawrence Nagin
(Mid-Atlantic)
Hercules Incorporated
Israel Floyd
(Mid-Atlantic)
IKON Office Solutions
Don H. Liu
(Mid-Atlantic)
Eli Lilly and Company
Rebecca O. Goss
(Midwest)
Abbott Laboratories
Jose de Lasa
(Midwest)
Commonwealth Edison
Pamela Strobel
(Midwest)
General Motors Corporation
Thomas Gottschalk
(Midwest)
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Linda A. Willett
(Northeast)
General Electric Company
Benjamin Heineman
(Northeast)
Johnson & Johnson
Roger S. Fine
(Northeast)
Lucent Technologies Inc.
Richard J. Rawson
(Northeast)
Pitney Bowes Inc.
Sara Moss
(Northeast)
American Airlines, Inc.
Anne H. McNamara
(South)
FedEx Corporation
Karen M. Clayborne
(South)
Conoco, Inc.
Rick A. Harrington
(South)
J.C.Penney Company, Inc.
Charles R. Lotter
(South)
Intel Corporation
F. Thomas Dunlap, Jr.
(West)
Hilton Hotels Corporation
Madeleine A. Kleiner
(West)
Wells Fargo & Company
Stanley S. Stroup
(West)
 

1999

Freddie Mac
Maud Matter
(Mid-Atlantic)
Marriott International, Inc.
Joseph Ryan
(Mid-Atlantic)
PPG Industries
James C. Diggs
(Mid-Atlantic)
Allstate Insurance Corporation
Robert W. Pike
(Midwest)
Monsanto Company
R. William Ide, III
(Midwest)
Dow Corning Corporation
James R. Jenkins
(Midwest)
TIAA-CREF
Charles Stamm
(Northeast)
New York Life Insurance Company
Michael McLauglin
(Northeast)
Colgate-Palmolive Company
Andrew Hendry
(Northeast)
Con Edison, Inc.
John McMahon
(Northeast)
The Coca-Cola Company
Joseph Gladden
(South)
BellSouth Corporation
Charles Morgan
(South)
Republic Industries
James O. Cole
(South)
Chevron Corporation
Harvey H.D. Hinman
(West)
Safeway, Inc.
Michael Ross
(West)
PG & E Corporation
Bruce Worthington
(West)
 

1998

Fannie Mae
Anastasia D. Kelly
(Mid-Atlantic)
ExxonMobil Corporation
Samuel H. Gillespie, III
(Mid-Atlantic)
MCI Corporation
Michael H. Salsbury
(Mid-Atlantic)
Sara Lee Corporation
Janet L. Kelly
(Midwest)
Comerica Incorporated
George W. Madison
(Midwest)
Chrysler Corporation
William J. O'Brien
(Midwest)
Aetna
Thomas J. Calvocoressi
(Northeast)
The Prudential Insurance Company of America
John M. Lifton
(Northeast)
Merck & Co., Inc.
Mary M. McDonald
(Northeast)
Bell Atlantic
James R. Young
(Northeast)
The Coca-Cola Company
Joseph Gladden
(South)
BellSouth Corporation
Charles Morgan
(South)
Republic Industries
James O. Cole
(South)
Wells Fargo
Guy A. Rounsaville
(West)
Bank of America Corporation
James Roeth
(West)

 

The Employer of Choice Award is designed to spotlight industry leaders who have a commitment to and succeed at creating and maintaining an inclusive corporate legal department.

MCCA Diversity Gala

The MCCA Diversity Gala logo

The Employer of Choice Awards are presented at the MCCA Diversity Gala. Click below for more details about this event.
 

More Details

MCCA Gala Video

Eric H. Holder, Jr., former U.S. Attorney General is the recipient of MCCA's 2016 Lifetime Achievement Award.

MicrosoftMorgan Lewis MCCA's Strategic Diversity SponsorsWal-Mart Womble Carlyle